arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Ceramides

Ceramides are lipids (fats) found naturally in the skin, and decrease in concentration as skin ages. They provide moisturization and protection, helping to soothe dry and sensitive skin. Applying ceramides topically is a great way to provide important nutrition for your skin. 

This very valuable active ingredient often appears in skincare products you see on the shelf, but at concentrations too low to be effective. Because ceramides are gentle with no sensitivity concerns, it's important to use them at a concentration high enough to be effective. Our products are formulated to contain ceramides at an ideal 1% concentration.

Quick Guide to Ceramides

Function Active ingredient
Skin types

 

Mature and aging skin

Dry skin

Inflamed and irritated skin

Effective concentration 1%
Water or oil soluble Oil soluble
Best time to use Day or night