Gamma Oryzanol for UV Protection and Skin Lightening – Activist Skincare

Gamma Oryzanol

Gamma Oryzanol is a botanically-derived (from rice bran oil) active ingredient first used in skincare by the Japanese in the 1960s. Gamma Oryzanol contains ferulic acid, a powerful antioxidant that blocks UV rays from the sun. Anyone prone to sun spots can benefit from gamma oryzanol's ability to intercept UV rays. It's also calming and soothing.

Quick Guide to Gamma Oryzanol

Function Active ingredient
Skin types

 

Skin exposed to UV radiation

Inflamed and irritated skin

Effective concentration 1.5%
Water or oil soluble Oil soluble
Best time to use Day