arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Licorice Root Extract

licorice root extract in skincare

Licorice root is one of the oldest and most widely used medicinal herbs. Its use dates back ancient times and large quantities were found in King Tut’s tomb. Today, it is the most used herb in Chinese traditional medicine.

In skincare it is used because one of its main components, glabridin, is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing ingredient. We often use it for skin types characterized by redness and inflammation, including acne prone skin. Clients who have dark spots brought on by breakouts or sun exposure are also good candidates for licorice root extract.

Quick Guide to Licorice Root Extract

Function Active ingredient
Skin types

Inflamed and irritated skin

Acne-prone skin

Hyperpigmentation

Products Custom Hyaluronic Acid Serum
Best time to use Day or night