Prickly Pear Seed Oil – Activist Skincare

Actives & Ingredients


prickly pear seed oil in skincare

This cactus fruit, found in the deserts of Tunisia, is extremely high in linoleic acid and the essential fatty acids Omega 6 and 9. It is also rich in the natural antioxidant vitamin E, flavinoids, and amino acids.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, so it's great on its own or as an addition to our Precious Oils Serum. It's particularly wonderful as a gentle moisture for dry skin, but it won't clog pores, so it's equally nice for oily and acne-prone skin.

Prickly pear also contains vitamin K, which is often used for dark under-eye circles.

Quick Guide to Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Function Active ingredient
Skin types

 

Mature and aging skin

Dark under-eye circles

Skin that has lost firmness

Skin exposed to UV radiation and/or environmental toxins

Products Custom Precious Oils Serum
Best time to use Day or night