arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Bisabolol (Alpha Bisabolol)

bisabolol (alpha) in skincare

Bisabolol, also called alpha bisabolol or levomenol, is a botanically-derived active ingredient that can be extracted from German Chamomile or the bark of the Brazillian Candeia tree.

Bisabolol has many benefits for stressed skin types, especially acne-prone. It has powerful anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also antibacterial, so it helps prevent acne bacteria from proliferating, and anti-fungal.

In addition, bisabolol helps other active ingredients better penetrate the skin, making them more effective.

Quick Guide to Bisabolol

Function Active ingredient
Skin types

 

Acne prone skin

Inflamed and irritated skin

Skin exposed to UV radiation and/or environmental toxins

Products Custom Precious Oils Serum
Best time to use Day or night